NatureGlo Organic Skincare is a company that was created with passion for natural and holistic beauty. The story began a few years ago when Daria Novitsky - our founder discovered the health benefits of Neem Oil for the skin. She became inspired to formulate a responsible skincare brand with ingredients derived from nature without the use of harsh chemicals or synthetic ingredients.
Our approach towards skin and beauty products is not cosmetic. Our goal is to preserve your unique skin composition, protect your skin due to external factors which is beyond your control, and help repair and keep your skin looking young, hydrated, beautiful, and glowing.
NatureGlo Organic Skincare products are free of parabens, dyes, harsh chemicals, SLS, and Gluten. They are vegan and 100% cruelty free.
Made fresh in small batches with the finest organic and natural ingredients, we urge you to indulge yourself in the purest skin care products derived by nature.
The company’s products are designed to give measurable results for all skin types.
NatureGlo Organic Skincare proudly sources the products locally in USA.
Organic Aloe Vera is used for treating various skin conditions such as eczema, burns,psoriasis and inflammations. It is an excellent skin moisturizer and keeps the skin flexible. Aloe vera has very powerful anti aging properties. It contains antioxidants such as beta carotene, vitamin c and e that can improve the skins firmness and keep it hydrated.
Organic Pomegranate Oil is a powerful antioxidant herb that provides hydration and plumps the skin. Helps with signs of aging by thickening the epidermis & maintaining healthy cell structure. It also reinvigorates skin and fights free radicals because it contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called "punicic acid", an omega 5 fatty acid which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. It is perfect for all skin types including oily and acne prone skin because penetrates deeply into the skin, creating lasting and healthy moisture. The oil does not leave any residue behind because of its quick absorption into the skin. The oil absorbs deeply into the skin without leaving any greasy residue behind. It helps to control acne breakout, reduce scarring and soothe minor irritation.
DMAE is an antioxidant membrane stabilizer. When applied topically it helps to firm, smooth, and brighten skin. It also enhances the effects of other antioxidants like Vitamin C. DMAE has a great effect on skin, it aids in tightening the muscles that keep your skin looking healthy to diminish the appearance wrinkles, lines, and sagging.
Because blue green algae is high in proteins and fatty acids, it attacks skin aging from two sides. First, it strengthens skin’s fibers to lift and tone. Second, the fatty acids work down deep to help shore up skin’s structure, improving elasticity and firmness. As it is water-based by nature, blue green algae provides moisture and purifying hydration, helping to minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Research has also found that blue-green algae has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it particularly effective against skin concerns like acne, eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. Finally, because it’s so compatible with the skin’s natural properties, it’s easily absorbed so the skin can make good use of it.
Vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant that is essential for the maintenance of healthy skin. Vitamin E may also have related anti-inflammatory roles in the skin. It’s proven to quell dryness by helping skin retain its natural moisturizers. Also, vitamin E's potent ability to neutralize damaging free radicals has earned it the moniker "the protector." A slew of skin care studies document its superstar status. In one, E significantly reduced the number of these unstable molecules created after exposure to cigarette smoke. Others show that when it's used before UV exposure, skin is less red, swollen, and dry.
Vitamin C provides potent antioxidant protection, shielding skin from damaging free radicals—those pesky rogue molecules that promote premature aging. The most abundant forms of free-radical damage are environmental factors we can’t escape — sun damage, pollution and oxygen—that assault skin on a daily basis. Vitamin C helps to reduce the appearance of brown spots and other types of sun damage, helps boost healthy collagen production, reduces inflammation and irritation, aids in post-breakout red marks by improving skin’s natural healing response, and Increases the effectiveness of your sunscreens and boosts your skins defense against UV exposure.
Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines. Neem Oil is used in skin care because it’s loaded with nutrients.
Neem Oil is especially high in important fatty acids and vitamin E and is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving skin greasy. Once absorbed, these powerful properties work to rejuvenate the skin’s cells and restore elasticity. When used regularly, this blend of compounds makes Neem perfect for smoothing wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging. The saturation of antioxidants and vitamin E will help restore a youthful glow to dry or damaged skin and balance skin tone.
Neem Oil is ideal for acne-prone skin because it can help to soothe irritation and inflammation, clear up pimples and remove bacteria from the surface of the skin that can cause more break-outs. Neem oil contains an aspirin-like compound that helps with acne conditions by ridding the skin of acne-causing bacteria. It also helps reduce redness and inflammation. The high fatty-acid content in Neem Oil is said to prevent and treat scars from acne and is non-comedogenic. Its leaves are also an excellent exfoliant that can be used in a facial masque to pull out impurities and tighten pores.
Eczema is a very common inflammatory skin condition characterized by extremely irritable, dry, red, itchy skin. Neem Oil, can relieve eczema symptoms, but it will not cure the root causes for eczema. But due to its ability to reduce inflammation and heal abrasions, it can be very soothing for eczema sufferers. The nimbidin and nimbin are two anti-inflammatory compounds that are found in the Neem Oil which helps to relieve swelling and redness. A third is Quercetin, which is well known as a compound that supports the body’s ability to respond to inflammation by inhibiting both the manufacture and release of histamine and other irritants. Since Neem is especially high in important fatty acids and vitamin E and can quickly penetrate outer layers of skin, it is extremely effective in healing dry and damaged skin. Its strong antiseptic properties will also help to keep bacteria and secondary skin infections at bay.
Willow bark contains salicylic acid, derived from salicin, which helps to fight acne. It's also a beta hydroxy acid and helps to exfoliate your skin by sloughing off dead skin cells, making way for fresh skin renewal. The astringent properties of white willow bark are due to the tannins present. Similar to those found in green tea extract, tannins are rich in anti-oxidants, help to tone and reduce inflammation, making white willow bark also an effective additive for reducing redness in skin.
Containing a complex array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, rose essential oil has excellent emollient properties for moisturizing dry skin; it also offers antiseptic and astringent properties to treat acne prone skin, as well as anti-inflammatory properties that help to reduce redness and inflammation. Rose oil can also help refine skin texture, controlling skin diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. A study has even shown that rose essential oil can help heal wounds, as inhaling it inhibits water loss in the skin and lowers the concentration of cortisol (a stress hormone) in the body.
Saturated Fats: Predominantly, these saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch. Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin. When ingested through the regular consumption of coconut oil, these fats deposit under the skin, thus keeping it healthy and smooth, giving it an even tone and reducing the appearance of the pores.
Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid: These three fatty acids have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. As a result, when applied on the skin, coconut oil protects from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores. This microbial action can be experienced even if coconut oil is taken internally, as the fatty acids boost the immunity when converted to monocaprins and monolaurins.